Angers vs Estac Troyes — Match Preview

Ligue 1 — Regular Season - 5 · Kickoff: · Stade Raymond Kopa

Angers
vs
Estac Troyes
Follow the live score ←
Stade Raymond-Kopa prepares to host an intriguing Ligue 1 clash in round 5 as Angers welcomes Estac Troyes on September 19, 2026. Both sides are eager to secure points to build momentum in the early stages of the season. Angers enters the match with mixed form, recording one win and two losses in their last three outings. They have scored 4 goals and conceded 5, most recently falling 1-2 to Rennes. Meanwhile, Estac Troyes shows a similar trajectory with one win, one draw, and one loss in their recent three fixtures. They have found the net 4 times but conceded 7, coming off a 2-6 defeat against Strasbourg. Notably, there are no previous head-to-head meetings between these two clubs in our records, making this their first competitive encounter. With both teams looking to stabilize their defensive performances and capitalize on their attacking opportunities, the match promises to be a balanced affair. It remains to be seen which side can better impose their tactical setup at the Stade Raymond-Kopa, as both clubs will be highly motivated to secure a crucial victory in this inaugural meeting.

Recent Form

Angers

Played 4 W 1 D 1 L 2 Goals 4:5
  • DLe Havre vs Angers0 - 0
  • LAngers vs Rennes1 - 2
  • WAuxerre vs Angers1 - 3
  • LAngers vs Lille0 - 2

Estac Troyes

Played 4 W 1 D 1 L 2 Goals 4:9
  • LLille vs Estac Troyes2 - 0
  • LEstac Troyes vs Strasbourg2 - 6
  • WLorient vs Estac Troyes1 - 2
  • DEstac Troyes vs Paris FC0 - 0

Head-to-Head

No previous meetings in our records

This preview was generated automatically from velkoora match data.